LET  TRADER'S EDGE   GUIDE YOUR INDEX TRADING STRATEGIES!

BOOST YOUR TRADING PROFITS

Trader’s Edge is an automated derivatives trading engine, backed by extensive analysis of technicals and extensively back tested to ensure it can create profitable strategies for you , both for bullish as well as bearish market conditions.

 

Our Algorithms continuously generate strategies for key indices - Nifty and Bank Nifty – to give you access to verified trade calls and real-time notifications.

 

Trader's Edge presents proven strategies that can be followed manually by receiving SMS text alerts, or you can choose to be 100% hands-free trading, it’s up to you! You can turn on/off automated trading at any time, so you are always in control of your destiny.

HOW DOES IT WORK

1

Through our proprietary technologies, customized terminals and study of momentum and reversals, our Algos analyse the stock market heart in real time like never before.

2

Our Algos not only tell you when to buy or sell but also when to avoid overtrading – thus conserving hard earned money!

3

Our algorithmic trading system automatically adjusts its trading positions to adapt to the change in market conditions and continuously operates with moving targets – as well as pre defined stop loss and trailing stops.

4

Based on our backtests, Trader's Edge identifies market conditions from which it can profit and applies its strategies and recommends / manages positions.

• Think of it as a group of market experts working for you 24 By 7!

THE STRATEGY & Performance

The Index strategy currently operates on a positional basis – meaning each of our recommended trades have life of between 1 day to 5 days.

 

Highlights
  • • Swing Strategy is developed using various indicators on a 1 hour candlestick chart optimising data for last 1 year
  • • Our unique Strategy generates around 8 – 10 trading opportunities in a month
  • • The Strategy believes in discipline and exits with a stop loss of maximum 1 to 1.5%
  • • Our Analytics shows that 75% of the position in this strategy is exited within 5 days

Month YearTotal Calls Profit CallsLoss CallsTotal Profit Profit Percent Nifty (Bench Mark Return)
June 1922032054.57.3%-1.12%
July 19523-10472.94-2.6%-5.69%
Aug 19532-9562.38-2.3%-0.85%
September 19110933.80.23%4.09%
October 1997238802.69.7%3.51%
November 191587-11695.53-3.32%1.5%
December 191411330777.819.05%0.93%
January 201911821986.85.49%-1.7%
February 2096322796.985.69%-5.7%
March 20413-24483.03-6.12%-23.65%
April 20734-19148.12-4.7%14.5%
May 20936-55417-13%-3%
June 20312110282117.1%5.2%
July 20291118-18698-4.67%7.49%
Total 1599069287237.18%-5.06%

Key Features & Benefits

100% Disciplined Trading
Discipline trading with predefined stop loss(es) and profit taking.

Direction Neutral
The strategy ensures capturing both sides of market movements.

No Trade Zone
The system is smart enough to understand, when not to trade.

Risk
Position sizing as per your risk appetite.

Suitability

1
Passionate traders in Indian indices.
2
Understanding of risk return potential of derivatives.
3
Looking for non emotional guidance on trends.